The North East club held their club calf finals on Wednesday the 23rd August in conjunction with Virginia show. The finals were judged by Gerry Walsh of the Gerrygullinane herd, which is based in Ballina, Co. Mayo.

Taking the plaudits as Male Calf Champion for 2017 was William Smith’s Milbrook Leader ET. Leader is a son of Ampertaine Foreman and the outstanding show cow – Milbrook Ginger Spice, a cow with an outstanding show record including Supreme Champion Limousin at the National Show in 2014. At the prestigious Royal Highland Show this year three embryo calves from this remarkable cow Grahams Melody, Grahams Malibu and Grahams Michael  claimed honours in their classes. Grahams Michael secured the 2017 Royal Highland Limousin Male Championship.

2017 Male Calf Champion – Milbrook Leader ET from William Smith

Standing in Reserve was Cappahugh Louise from Joe & Margaret Henson, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath. Louise is a daughter of Wilodge Joskins and the homebred Marchermore Augustus daughter Cappahugh Henrietta.

Reserve Calf Champion – Cappahugh Louise from Joe & Margaret Henson

Class 126 – Pedigree Limousin bull born between 01-09-2015 and 31-08-16

PlacingExhibitorName SireDam
1stDerek & James Russell Townleyhall LoganKaprico EravelleTownleyhall Gemma
2ndIvor & Colin AndersonCorranhill LegendKaprico EravelleCorranhill Ideal
3rdPatrick O’ReillySkealon LalanKaprico EravelleLisangeeragh I 104

Sponsor: Univet

Winner class 126 – Townleyhall Logan from Derek & James Russell

Class 127 – Pedigree Limousin cow in-calf or with calf at foot or senior heifer born on or before the 31-08-15

PlacingExhibitorNameSireDam
1stWilliam SmithBrookmill JocelynHalfcliffe DancerMilbrook Florence
2ndMarshall AbbottWood View
3rdDavid ColemanWood Road JulieHuntershall GladiatorWood Road Fawn ET

Sponsor: Animax

Winner class 127 – Brookmill Jocelyn from William Smith

Class 128 – Pedigree Limousin heifer born between 01-09-15 and 31-08-16

PlacingExhibitorNameSireDam
1stDeclan McCaffreyAnnaghanne LopezAmpertaine ForemanWhitehall Emerald
2ndCiaran & Kevin TreanorClontown LucyAmpertaine ForemanMillgate Impulsive
3rdMark HaganRhyne Kylie

Sponsor: Bunnoe Agri

Winner class 128 – Annaghanne Lopez from Declan McCaffrey

Class 129 – Pedigree Limousin male calf born between 01-09-16 and 31-11-16

PlacingExhibitorName SireDam
1stWilliam SmithMilbrook Leader ETAmpertaine ForemanMilbrook Ginger Spice
2ndShannon MurphyLisfort Lord Alfy ETFieldson AlfyKilcor Frostie
3rdMarshall AbbottWoodview Luke 2Kaprico EravelleWoodview Gene ET

Sponsor: AIB Bank

Winner class 129 – Milbrook Leader ET from William Smith

Class 130 – Pedigree Limousin Female calf born between 01-09-16 and the 31-11-16

PlacingExhibitorNameSireDam
1stJoe & Margaret HensonCappahugh LouiseWildoge JoskinsCappahugh Henrietta
2ndWilliam SmithMilbrook Lovelyspice ETHaltcliffe DanceMilbrook Ginger Spice
3rdFrances McKernanBellingham LuckyAmpertaine ElginKilcor Gemma

Sponsor: AIB Bank

Winner class 130 – Cappahugh Louise from Joe & Mgt. Henson

Class 131 – Pedigree Limousin male born between 01-12-16 and 28-02-17

PlacingExhibitorNameSireDam
1stCiaran & Kevin TreanorClontown LoniWildoge CerberusRobineed Jolene
2ndIvor & Colin AndersonCorranhill MandelaHaltcliffe DancerRockfort Fiona
3rdMarshall AbbottWoodview LorcanCarrowreagh HondurasKillycroney Heron

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society

Winner class 131 – Clontown Loni from Kevin & Ciaran Treanor

Class 132 – Pedigree Limousin male born between 01-12-16 and 28-02-17

PlacingExhibitorNameSireDam
1stMark HaganRhyne MercedePowerhouse ItalicClonadrum Urselle ET
2ndNiall McKennaBellingham MiaBellingham KeeperBellingham Jessie
3rdJoe & Margaret HensonCappahugh MollyWilodge JoskinsCastlebrock Buffy

Sponsor: North East Limousin Club

Winner class 132 – Rhyne Mercede from Mark Hagan

Class 133 – Pedigree Limousin male or female born on or after 01-03-17

PlacingExhibitorNameSireDam
1stDerek & James RussellTownleyhall MilordMullary IntrepidTownleyhall Dorrity
2ndPatrick O’ReillySkealon MayGreenville Nua JafarCloonboney Ileen
3rdPatrick O’ReillySkealon MattGreenville Nua JafarLisangeeragh I 104

Sponsor: North East Limousin Club

Winner class 133 – Townleyhall Milord from Derek & James Russell

The Champion Limousin rosette for 2017 was awarded to Brookmill Jocelyn from William Smith.

Champion Limousin – Virginia Show 2017 – Brookmill Jocelyn from William Smith

Reserve Champion Limousin Virginia show 2017 is Annaghanne Lopez an Ampertaine Foreman daughter from Declan McCaffrey, Scotshouse, Co. Monaghan.

Reserve Champion Limousin – Virginia Show 2017 – Annaghanne Lopez from Declan McCaffrey


Thank You

The North East Limousin Club would like to thank most sincerely all our sponsors of the show classes – their sponsorship ensures the successfully running of this event.

We are very gratefully to the exhibitors that exhibited their cattle here in Virginia. Their participation lead to an excellent display of Limousin cattle in all classes. We wish them all continued good luck with their livestock.

 

Share This Story, Choose Your Platform!