Charleville show was held on Saturday 29th June 2019. Judge of the Limousin section was Dr. Frank Buckley of the Mistic herd based in Kildinan, Co. Cork. Frank placed Ardnacrusha Peter Pan Et as his male champion, this calf – just shy of turning 6 months old – is a son of Sympa and Ardnacrusha Hilarious Et (a highly regard regular winner at many shows as a heifer). Peter Pan was bred by Donal Moloney from Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare. The Female champion and the full sister of Peter Pan Et – Cillcon Penelope Et came from the herd of John Moloney, Ardnacrusha. Penelope was born in January.

 

Male Champion Ardnacrusha Peter Pan ET01-JAN-2019Sympa / SYPArdnacrusha Hilarious ETDonal Moloney
Reserve Male Champion Barryroe Nikki22-APR-2018Bavardage / AGBBarryroe KarenJames Wycherley

 

Champion Female – Cillcon Penelope Et

 

Female Champion Cillcon Penelope Et05-JAN-2019Sympa / SYPArdnacrusha Hilarious EtJohn Moloney
Reserve Female Champion Brookland Nadine02-JAN-2018Elite Ice Cream ET / TVRBrookland FairladyJohn & Tom Hickey

 

Winner class 187 – Barryroe Nikki

Class 187. Limousin Bull, born on/before 31st August 2018

PlacingAnimal IDDOBSireDamExhibitor
1stBarryroe Nikki22-APR-2018Bavardage / AGBBarryroe KarenJames Wycherley

 

Winner class 188 Brookland Nadine

Class 188. Limousin Female, born 1st Sept. 2017 to 31st August 2018

PlacingAnimal IDDOBSireDamExhibitor
1stBrookland Nadine02-JAN-2018Elite Ice Cream Et / TVRBrookland FairladyJohn & Tom Hickey
2ndArdnacrusha Mercedes10-OCT-2017Wildoge Joskins / LM2088EtoleDonal Moloney
3rdCush Mo Chara ET10-OCT-2017Mas Du Clo / MUC0133 OlympeWm. Gubblins

Winner class 189 – Hurricane Nadia

Class 189. Limousin Female, born on/after 1st Sept. 2018

PlacingAnimal IDDOBSireDamExhibitor
1stHurricane Nadia10-SEPT-2018Bavardage / AGBHurricane Heidi EtDaire O’Meara
2ndKilcronat Norma04-NOV-2018Moondharrig KnellKilcronat FionolaWm. Gubbins
3rdHurricane Nikita04-SEPT-2018Lodge HamletHurricane KarleyDaire O’Meara

Winner class 192 – Cush Mo Chara Et

Class 192. Limousin Female, born on/after 1st June 2016

PlacingAnimal IDDOBSireDamExhibitor
1stCush Mo Chara ET10-OCT-2017Mas Du Clo / MUC0133 OlympeWm. Gubblins

 

 

Class 193. Limousin Male, born on/after 1st January 2019

PlacingAnimal IDDOBSireDamExhibitor
1stArdnacrusha Peter Pan Et01-JAN-2019Sympa / SYPArdnacrusha Hilarious ETDonal Moloney
2ndArdnacrusha Podge Et02-JAN-2019Sympa / SYPArdnacrusha Hilarious ETDonal Moloney
3rdArdskeagh Paddy05-JAN-2019Keltic Handsome / OKHEyrecourt Heat WaveAnne Marie Kelly

 

Class 194 Limousin female, born on/after 1st January 2019

PlacingAnimal IDDOBSireDamExhibitor
1stCillcon Penelope ET05-JAN-2019Sympa / SYPArdnacrusha Hilarious ETJohn Moloney

 

Class 195. Qualifiers for Champion of Champion

Finals to be held in Trim show on Sunday 1st September 2019

Male born after 1/1/18Ardnacrusha Peter Pan ET
Female born on or after 1/1/18Cillcon Penelope ET
Female born prior to 1/1/18Cush Mo Chara Et

 

Line up of first prize winning heifers

Share This Story, Choose Your Platform!