lim logo1

Irish Limousin Cattle Society, Kilglass, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

T:+353 (0)25 85036 F:+353 (0)25 85060 E:admin@irishlimousin.com Twitter: @irishlimousin

ILCS

Home

About Limousin

Herd Health

Features

Shows

Sales

Sire Catalogue

Live Herdbook

Classifieds

YMA

Regional

Links

Contact

After being Reserve Champion for seven previous National Shows the Smith name can now finally be engraved on the most coveted prize in Irish Limousin showing when on the afternoon of Tuesday 25th September 2008 judge Paul Byas stepped forward and tapped Brookmill Vanilla as his Overall Limousin Champion. The Overall Limousin Champion went to Brookmill Vanilla from the father & son team of John & William Smith, Oldcastle, Co. Meath with the next generation of William’s children Karen and John giving a hand in proceedings.  Brookmill Vanilla a November 2004 born cow shown with her smart heifer calf at foot won the Junior cow class, Senior Female Champion, Overall Female Champion  before being crowned Overall Limousin Champion by judge Mr. Paul Byas who described her as ‘a beautiful package who caught my eye the minute she walked into the ring, a worthy champion’. A home bred heifer she certainly has the pedigree to match her show achievements being a daughter of previous herd sire Neron, a Jersey son and her dam being their prolific cow Millbrook Monique.  Brookmill Vanilla’s full brother Vindicator sold at the Roscrea Premier Sale in March 2006 for €20,000 and her half brother Millbrook Tanko topped the Tully Performance Test Centre in 2003 selling for €15,000 to Western Farm Enterprises in Northern Ireland.  Brookmill Vanilla was shown for the first time in 2007 and was on only her fifth show outing to date.  The Smiths certainly had a National Show to remember winning the Junior Female title with Millbrook Ainsi2.

The Reserve Overall Champion went to the Male Champion Crocan Bruce from Henry Barrett, Belmullet, Co. Mayo with his late October 2006 son of Nenuphar out of homebred dam Crocan Tulip, a Dauphin daughter.  On his first ever time exhibiting at the National Show Henry had a memorable few days at the National Show with winning his class, Junior Male Champion, Overall Male Champion and Reserve Overall Male Champion.  The plan with Crocan Bruce is to head to the March premier Sale in Roscrea if not sold beforehand.

The Reserve Male Champion went to the oldest male on display Parisien, a March 1999 born son of Lanuad owned by John Quinn, Longford, Co. Longford.  Winner of the senior bull class he also collected rosettes in the form of Senior Male Champion and Reserve Male Champion.  Looking very impressive for his age Parisien and his daughters on display created loads of interest within the Limousin shed.

The Reserve Female Champion went to Baileys Aubergine from Tom Bailey, Batterstown, Co. Meath with his first prize-winning heifer.  A January 2005 born heifer by Grahams Samson and out of dam Pelletstown Perfume.  A first prize-winner, Reserve Senior Female Champion, Reserve Female Champion this is her third year in a row winning a red rosette at the National Limousin Show.  This crowned a memorable year after winning best exhibitor bred Limousin and Reserve Overall Limousin Champion at Balmoral Show in Belfast earlier in 2007.

New initiatives for the 2007 show included an index award for the animal in each class that had the highest Suckler Beef Value (SBV) and prizes for the best presented & kept line of cattle generated lots of interest with exhibitors keeping their lines of cattle immaculate for the three days of the show. The winner of this inaugural prize went to the Bailey’s Herd of Tom Bailey, Batterstown, Co. Meath.

The other major prize-winners were

  • Reserve Senior Male Champion:  Ardnacrusha Alexandra from Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare
  • Reserve Junior Male Champion: Moloskey Bernard from Brendan Clancy, Mullagh, Co. Clare
  • Junior Female Champion: Millbrook Ainsi2 from William Smith, Oldcastle, Co.Meath
  • Reserve Junior Female Champion: Wood Road Barbara from Noel Fennessy, Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
  • Best three animals owned by same exhibitor: Richard O’ Beirne, Tuam, Co. Galway
  • Best pair owned by same exhibitor: Dan Tynan, Mountrath, Co. Laois
  • Best three animals by same sire: Mas du Clo group
  • Runners Up Special: Gerard & P.J. McCann, Trim, Co. Meath

Class Results

Class 1: Senior Bull born before 1st August 2005. Sponsored by A.I.B

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Parisien

John C.Quinn

2nd

Tistou

Dan Tynan

3rd

Grahams Apache

Michael Philips

Index Award

Athos

Owen O’Neill

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Pacha 08Winner of Class 1 Parisien

Winner of Class 1 Parisien

 

 

 

Class 2: Junior Bull born on or between 1st August 2005 and 30th June 2006. Sponsored by Fingleton Peters & Tyrrell

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ardnacrusha Alexander

Donal Moloney

2nd

Glebe Ranch Basil

James Muldowney

3rd

Normande Brora

Michael Gunn

Index Award

Gorvagh Austin

Vincent Flynn

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - Winner of Class 2 Ardnacrusha Alexander

Winner of Class 2 Ardnacrusha Alexander

 

 

 

Class 3: Bull born on or between 1st July 2006 and 30th September 2006 Sponsored by Munster Labels

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Moloskey Bernard

Brendan Clancy

2nd

Newtown Bruce 1

Stanley Richardson

3rd

Honeylodge Big Bang

Oliver Crowe

Index Award

Moloskey Beano

Brendan Clancy

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - MOLOSKEY BERNARD

Winner of Class 3 Moloskey Bernard

 

 

 

Class 4: Bull born on or between 1st October 2006 and 30th November 2006 Sponsored by Allied Print

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Crocan Bruce

Henry Barrett

2nd

Elite Bim

Bernadette Tynan

3rd

Ballykinncurra Bruno

John Moroney

Index Award

Elite Bogie

Bernadette Tynan

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - Crochane Bruce

Winner of Class 4 Crocan Bruce

 

 

 

Class 5: Bull born after 1st December 2006 Sponsored by National Cattle Breeding Centre

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Drummin Bandit

John McInerney

2nd

Carrickmore Crusader

Connell Bros

3rd

Moloskey Cert

Brendan Clancy

Index Award

Carrickmore Crusader

Connell Bros

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - DRUMMIN BANDIT

Winner of Class 5 Drummin Bandit

 

 

 

Class 6: Senior Cow incalf or in milk born before 1st January 2004 (calf born after 1st Jan. 2007) Sponsored by Irish Limousin Cattle Society

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ballynerrin Unbelievable

Donal Moloney

2nd

Ritournell

Jim O’Neill

3rd

Opposante

Donal Moloney

Index Award

Ballynerrin Unbelievable

Donal Moloney

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - BALLYNERRIN UNBELIEVABLE

Winner of Class 6 Ballynerrin Unbelievable

 

 

 

Class 7: Junior Cow incalf or in milk or Uncalved Senior Heifer born in 2004 (calf born after 1st Jan. 2007) Sponsored by Christies Direct

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Brookmill Vanilla

William Smith

2nd

Bremore Vine

Dan Tynan

3rd

Rounshill Vanya

Tim Corridan

Index Award

Pelletstown Vanessa

Roger Mc Carrick

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 -  BROOKMILL VANILLA

Winner of Class 7 Brookmill Vanilla

 

 

 

Class 8: Uncalved Senior Heifer born on or between 1st January 2005 and 30th October 2005 Sponsored by Keenan’s

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Baileys Aubergine

Tom Bailey

2nd

Curraghree Amazing

Pat Phelan

3rd

Alizee

Dan Tynan

Index Award

Curraghree Amazing

Pat Phelan

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - BAILEYS AUBERGINE

Winner of Class 8 Baileys Aubergine

 

 

 

Class 9: Heifer born on or between 1st November 2005 and 31st December 2005 Sponsored by Weatherbys Ireland

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Millbrook Ainsi 2

William Smith

2nd

Woodhouse Abbie

Tom Bailey

3rd

Ardnacrusha Aileen

Donal Moloney

Index Award

Millbrook Ainsi 2

William Smith

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - MILLBROOK AINSI2

Winner of Class 9 Millbrook Ainsi 2

 

 

 

Class 10: Heifer born on or between 1st January 2006 and 30th June 2006 Sponsored by Greenvale Animal Feeds

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Woodhouse Beatty

Tom Bailey

2nd

Millbrook Baby

William Smith

3rd

Ardnacrusha Bernie

Donal Moloney

Index Award

Ardnacrusha Bernie

Donal Moloney

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - WOODHOUSE BEATTY

Winner of Class 10 Woodhouse Beatty

 

 

 

Class 11: Heifer born on or between 1st July 2006 and 30th September 2006 Sponsored by R & L Grooming

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Wood Road Barbara

Noel Fennessy

2nd

Curraghree Buttercup

Pat Phelan

3rd

Millbrook Bella

William Smith

Index Award

Millbrook Bella

William Smith

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 -  WOODROAD BARBARA

Winner of Class 11 Wood Road Barbara

 

 

 

Class 12: Heifer born on or between 1st October 2006 and 30th December 2006 Sponsored by Southern Milling

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Millburn Bobby Dazzler

Richard & Eithne O’Berine

2nd

Belotte

Martin Davis

3rd

Millburn Bethany

Richard & Eithne O’Beirne

Index Award

Curraghree Beyonce

Pat Phelan

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - MILLBURN BOBBY DAZZLER

Winner of Class 12 Millburn Bobby Dazzler

 

 

 

Class 13: Heifer born after 1st January 2007 Sponsored by Performance Steel Ltd.

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Castlebrock Curry

Martin Davis

2nd

Moloskey Cetina

Brendan Clancy

3rd

Wood Road Celia

Noel Fennessy

Index Award

Brickhill Carol

Michael McInerney

 

 

 

Best pair owned by same exhibitor

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ardlea Herd

Dan Tynan

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - Best pair owned by same exhiitor

Best pair owned by same exhibitor

 

 

 

Best pair owned by same exhibitor

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Millburn Herd

Richard & Eithne Byrne

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 -  BEST GROUP OF THREE OWNED BY SAME EXHIBITOR

Best pair owned by same exhibitor

 

 

 

Best group of three by same sire

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Mas Du Clo Group

Noel Fennessy & Richard O’Beirne

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - THREE ANIMALS SIRED BY SAME SIRE

Best group of three by same sire

 

 

 

Runners up Special Class

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Pelletstown Amy

Gerard & P.J McCann

2nd

Liscarn Baile

Philip Dunne

3rd

Brickhill Carol

Michael McInerney

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2007 - PELLETSTOWN AMY

Winner of runners up Special class Pelletstown Amy

 

 

 

Best kept and presented line up of Limousin animals

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Baileys Herd

Tom Bailey

2nd

Millburn Herd

Richard & Eithne O’Beirne

3rd

Ardlea Herd

Dan Tynan

 

 

 

Back to top >>>

 

shows lim09plou2426_small

 

 

© Irish Limousin Cattle Society Limited

Tel: 353 (0)25-85036

Fax: 353 (0)25-85060

Email: admin@irishlimousin.com

For further reports, articles and information go to the relevant page or type in topic in the search bar below

 

Website by Show Business